Posts Tagged ‘therapy’

Therapeutic Massager

Therapeutic Massager

Therapeutic Massage Alleviate Hurts Faster

Anyone who has had a luxury massage is a lucky person. I, personally, was the tester person for a lady who was learning. I worked at a health club and she needed volunteers. I, as the low person on the totem pole, was elected to be the subject of a massage. I had no idea what a therapeutic massage involved. Well, this was no therapeutic massage. I had to put up with the noise of two rowdy little boys while their mother practiced on me! I opted for the clothes-on option! Yes, there is a no-clothes option which involves the subject being nude, but covered by towels and blankets. It is all very civilized.

As I gain more knowledge and sense, I realize a spa massage is far different to a therapeutic massage. A day massage (with a professional rather than an "intern") is just to feel good, relaxed, peaceful. In my learning, I have realized that there are so many massages available, so many techniques, even a pregnancy massage! If only I had known. It is all a very civilized affair.

Massage is the manipulation of superficial layers of muscle and connective tissue. This is done to enhance function and promote relaxation and well-being. This became popular in the US in the 1800's and grew in popularity until the 1930's and 40's. The development of modern medicine discounted the benefits of therapeutic massage. It made a re-appearance in the 1960's and 1970's when nurses began to use it to alleviate pain in patients. In the 1996 Summer Olympics in Atlanta massage was deemed a core medical service.

A therapeutic massage is performed in a clinic, hospital or private office. It deals with a person's current and past complaints and there are many forms, and interviews to be had. This sort of massage is very relaxing and deals with frequent, sometimes debilitating, pain. This is not your luxury massage. It is one that will help relieve problems. It is performed up to 3 times a week, very frequently as far as I am concerned.

A wide range of complaints can be treated such as treat big issues such as fibromyalgia and cancer, pediatric issues such as autism and Down's syndrome. It can also be used to help sports injuries, carpal tunnel syndrome, whiplash, TMJ and posture problems as well as weight issues. The aches and pains of everyday life can be treated also.

Before seeking massage, it is helpful to consult your doctor. He/she can refer you to a Massage Therapist. Acupuncture (a form of massage) can be sought as a treatment for eczema. My sister in Australia, has had many, many issues when she first moved there with her husband. She now has a little daughter, her eczema has cleared up, even the scars on her face have diminished. I couldn't believe it. She looks great and is crediting that to her massage therapy.

As a mother of three girls who love to dance, I hope their muscles and bones hold up to the impact it may have on their bodies. I know that therapeutic massage will help keep them in condition to dance. Therapeutic massage sure beats some of the other options, shots of hormones and antibiotics!

About the Author

Please visit our website here for more information or visit our blog. Thank you.

Auth Method of Therapeutic Massage

THERAPEUTIC HEAD MASSAGER WITH SOFT RESIN ENDED PRONGS
THERAPEUTIC HEAD MASSAGER WITH SOFT RESIN ENDED PRONGS
Paypal   US $1.56
NEW Reflexology Massage Socks Therapeutic
NEW Reflexology Massage Socks Therapeutic
Paypal   US $6.78
Theory  Practice Of Therapeutic Massage by Mark F Beck 2005 Paperback
Theory Practice Of Therapeutic Massage by Mark F Beck 2005 Paperback
Paypal   US $84.99
Therapeutic Accu MASSAGE SOLE Lady Massaging THERAPY s7
Therapeutic Accu MASSAGE SOLE Lady Massaging THERAPY s7
Paypal   US $.01
TheraCane Therapeutic Self Massage Stick Thera Cane
TheraCane Therapeutic Self Massage Stick Thera Cane
Paypal   US $20.00
Therapeutic Accu MASSAGE SOLE MEN Massaging Size 11
Therapeutic Accu MASSAGE SOLE MEN Massaging Size 11
Paypal   US $.01
Therapeutic Accu MASSAGE SOLE MEN Massaging THERAPY s9
Therapeutic Accu MASSAGE SOLE MEN Massaging THERAPY s9
Paypal   US $.01
Therapeutic Accu MASSAGE SOLE Lady Massaging THERAPY s4
Therapeutic Accu MASSAGE SOLE Lady Massaging THERAPY s4
Paypal   US $.01
Therapeutic Accu MASSAGE SOLE MEN Massaging Size 10
Therapeutic Accu MASSAGE SOLE MEN Massaging Size 10
Paypal   US $.01
OXYFLOW Chi Therapeutic Swinging Leg Massager Exerciser Model 9864 Circulation
OXYFLOW Chi Therapeutic Swinging Leg Massager Exerciser Model 9864 Circulation
Paypal   US $29.99
Therapeutic Accu MASSAGE SOLE Lady Massaging THERAPY s6
Therapeutic Accu MASSAGE SOLE Lady Massaging THERAPY s6
Paypal   US $.01
Therapeutic Accu MASSAGE SOLE Lady Massaging THERAPY s5
Therapeutic Accu MASSAGE SOLE Lady Massaging THERAPY s5
Paypal   US $.01
Therapeutic MASSAGE INSOLE MEN Massaging THERAPY s9
Therapeutic MASSAGE INSOLE MEN Massaging THERAPY s9
Paypal   US $.01
Therapeutic Accu MASSAGE SOLE MEN Massaging THERAPY s7
Therapeutic Accu MASSAGE SOLE MEN Massaging THERAPY s7
Paypal   US $.01
Therapeutic Accu MASSAGE SOLE Lady Massaging THERAPY s8
Therapeutic Accu MASSAGE SOLE Lady Massaging THERAPY s8
Paypal   US $.01
Wahl Heat Therapy Heated Therapeutic Massager TADD
Wahl Heat Therapy Heated Therapeutic Massager TADD
Paypal   US $2.13
Back2Life with Mat Therapeutic BACK Massager
Back2Life with Mat Therapeutic BACK Massager
Paypal   US $106.04
Therapeutic Accu MASSAGE SOLE Lady Massaging Women s10
Therapeutic Accu MASSAGE SOLE Lady Massaging Women s10
Paypal   US $.01
USED ONCE Therapeutic Massager Start at 2999 No Reserve
USED ONCE Therapeutic Massager Start at 2999 No Reserve
Paypal   US $29.99
Miladys Theory  Practice of Therapeutic Massage Workbook 3rd Ed by Mark F Beck
Miladys Theory Practice of Therapeutic Massage Workbook 3rd Ed by Mark F Beck
Paypal   US $9.99
Mosbys Fundamentals of Therapeutic Massage by Sandy Fritz W Randy Snyder
Mosbys Fundamentals of Therapeutic Massage by Sandy Fritz W Randy Snyder
Paypal   US $.99
Mosbys Essential Sciences for Therapeutic Massage by Sandy Fritz MD Consult
Mosbys Essential Sciences for Therapeutic Massage by Sandy Fritz MD Consult
Paypal   US $30.00
Back2Life Therapeutic Massager Machine AS SEEN ON TV
Back2Life Therapeutic Massager Machine AS SEEN ON TV
Paypal   US $67.66
Therapeutic Accu MASSAGE SOLE MEN Massaging Size 13
Therapeutic Accu MASSAGE SOLE MEN Massaging Size 13
Paypal   US $.01
2 x THERAPEUTIC HEAD MASSAGER WITH SOFT RESIN ENDED PRONGS
2 x THERAPEUTIC HEAD MASSAGER WITH SOFT RESIN ENDED PRONGS
Paypal   US $1.56
Theory  Practice of Therapeutic Massage 4th Ed Electronic Classroom Manag CD
Theory Practice of Therapeutic Massage 4th Ed Electronic Classroom Manag CD
Paypal   US $20.00
Low Frequency Therapeutic Massager SH 205
Low Frequency Therapeutic Massager SH 205
Paypal   US $99.99
Silver Tails Pet Dog Cat Senior Infrared Heat  Massager Therapeutic Treatment
Silver Tails Pet Dog Cat Senior Infrared Heat Massager Therapeutic Treatment
Paypal   US $27.99
THERAPEUTIC PREMIUM NECK PILLOW MASSAGER
THERAPEUTIC PREMIUM NECK PILLOW MASSAGER
Paypal   US $25.00
Wooden Therapeutic Foot Massager
Wooden Therapeutic Foot Massager
Paypal   US $4.99
Back 2 Life Therapeutic Massager
Back 2 Life Therapeutic Massager
Paypal   US $50.00
Back2Life Back 2 Life Continuous Motion Therapeutic Massager Machine Pain Relief
Back2Life Back 2 Life Continuous Motion Therapeutic Massager Machine Pain Relief
Paypal   US $56.00
Back2Life Back to Life Therapeutic Massager Massage Machine
Back2Life Back to Life Therapeutic Massager Massage Machine
Paypal   US $79.00
Nikken MagCreator Therapeutic Massage times 10 feel refreshed and invigorated
Nikken MagCreator Therapeutic Massage times 10 feel refreshed and invigorated
Paypal   US $110.00
Back 2 Life Continuous Motion Therapeutic Massager
Back 2 Life Continuous Motion Therapeutic Massager
Paypal   US $62.98
Back 2 Life Therapeutic Massager Gently Used
Back 2 Life Therapeutic Massager Gently Used
Paypal   US $33.00
Therapeutic Accu MASSAGE SOLE MEN Massaging THERAPY s8
Therapeutic Accu MASSAGE SOLE MEN Massaging THERAPY s8
Paypal   US $.01
Therapeutic MASSAGE INSOLE Lady Massaging THERAPY s7
Therapeutic MASSAGE INSOLE Lady Massaging THERAPY s7
Paypal   US $.01
3 Books Therapeutic Massage Bodywork Study Guides Natl Cert Exam NCETMB
3 Books Therapeutic Massage Bodywork Study Guides Natl Cert Exam NCETMB
Paypal   US $120.00
Mosbys Fundamentals of Therapeutic Massage by Sandy Fritz 1995 Paperback
Mosbys Fundamentals of Therapeutic Massage by Sandy Fritz 1995 Paperback
Paypal   US $10.00
Absorbine Jr Pain Relieving Therapeutic Massage Gel 2oz
Absorbine Jr Pain Relieving Therapeutic Massage Gel 2oz
Paypal   US $6.50
Pair Therapeutic MASSAGE SOLE Massaging Reflexology LG
Pair Therapeutic MASSAGE SOLE Massaging Reflexology LG
Paypal   US $.01
Cordless Mini Therapeutic Body Massager
Cordless Mini Therapeutic Body Massager
Paypal   US $13.99
Wahl 4295 Heat therapy Therapeutic Perp Massager
Wahl 4295 Heat therapy Therapeutic Perp Massager
Paypal   US $19.99
Therapeutic MASSAGE INSOLE Lady Massaging THERAPY s8
Therapeutic MASSAGE INSOLE Lady Massaging THERAPY s8
Paypal   US $.01
Theory  Practice Of Therapeutic Massage by Mark F Beck WORKBOOK
Theory Practice Of Therapeutic Massage by Mark F Beck WORKBOOK
Paypal   US $14.95
Therapeutic MASSAGE INSOLE MEN Massaging THERAPY s11
Therapeutic MASSAGE INSOLE MEN Massaging THERAPY s11
Paypal   US $.01
Therapeutic MASSAGE SOLE Massaging Reflexology S M Pair
Therapeutic MASSAGE SOLE Massaging Reflexology S M Pair
Paypal   US $.01
Bath and Body Works PMS relief therapeutic massage oil
Bath and Body Works PMS relief therapeutic massage oil
Paypal   US $.99
Therapeutic Wooden FOOT MASSAGER New
Therapeutic Wooden FOOT MASSAGER New
Paypal   US $6.41
The Ultimate Electronic Therapeutic HI DOW MASSAGER
The Ultimate Electronic Therapeutic HI DOW MASSAGER
Paypal   US $150.00
Therapeutic 1 Gallon Pure HEMP Seed Oil 100 Natural Massage Oil blend
Therapeutic 1 Gallon Pure HEMP Seed Oil 100 Natural Massage Oil blend
Paypal   US $44.00
Wahl 2 Speed Hand Held All Body Massager Powerful Therapeutic Massage 4120 200
Wahl 2 Speed Hand Held All Body Massager Powerful Therapeutic Massage 4120 200
Paypal   US $26.88
Therapeutic MASSAGE SOLE Lady Massaging THERAPY s9
Therapeutic MASSAGE SOLE Lady Massaging THERAPY s9
Paypal   US $.01
Roleo Therapeutic Carpal Tunnel Arm Therapy Massager Adjustable Pressure knob
Roleo Therapeutic Carpal Tunnel Arm Therapy Massager Adjustable Pressure knob
Paypal   US $.01
Therapeutic MASSAGE INSOLE MEN Massaging THERAPY s10
Therapeutic MASSAGE INSOLE MEN Massaging THERAPY s10
Paypal   US $.01
LOT OF 8 PAIRS MAGNA POWER THERAPEUTIC MASSAGE SOLE FOR LADY
LOT OF 8 PAIRS MAGNA POWER THERAPEUTIC MASSAGE SOLE FOR LADY
Paypal   US $25.95
LOT OF 8 PAIRS MAGNA POWER THERAPEUTIC MASSAGE SOLE FOR MAN
LOT OF 8 PAIRS MAGNA POWER THERAPEUTIC MASSAGE SOLE FOR MAN
Paypal   US $25.95
Mosbys Essential Sciences for Therapeutic Massage 3rd Edition Like New
Mosbys Essential Sciences for Therapeutic Massage 3rd Edition Like New
Paypal   US $60.00
Homedics NMSQ 200 Therapeutic Neck Massager with Adapter NR
Homedics NMSQ 200 Therapeutic Neck Massager with Adapter NR
Paypal   US $29.99
Homedics NMSQ 100 1 Therapeutic Neck Massager with Adapter NR
Homedics NMSQ 100 1 Therapeutic Neck Massager with Adapter NR
Paypal   US $24.99
Happy Feet Therapeutic Massaging Insoles
Happy Feet Therapeutic Massaging Insoles
Paypal   US $19.99
Therapeutic massage and heat bed
Therapeutic massage and heat bed
Paypal   US $100.00
The Leader in Electronic Therapeutic Massager massage
The Leader in Electronic Therapeutic Massager massage
Paypal   US $17.56
Back2Life Therapeutic Massager
Back2Life Therapeutic Massager
Paypal   US $55.00
BACK 2 LIFE THERAPEUTIC MASSAGE MACHINE
BACK 2 LIFE THERAPEUTIC MASSAGE MACHINE
Paypal   US $79.98
LOT OF 10 PAIRS MAGNA POWER THERAPEUTIC MASSAGE SOLE MAN
LOT OF 10 PAIRS MAGNA POWER THERAPEUTIC MASSAGE SOLE MAN
Paypal   US $28.95
LOT OF 10 PAIRS MAGNA POWER THERAPEUTIC MASSAGE SOLE FOR LADY
LOT OF 10 PAIRS MAGNA POWER THERAPEUTIC MASSAGE SOLE FOR LADY
Paypal   US $28.95
Wahl 4196 1001 Heat Therapy Heated Therapeutic Massager
Wahl 4196 1001 Heat Therapy Heated Therapeutic Massager
Paypal   US $24.74
NEW Therapeutic massaging Insoles Shoe Insole i tc
NEW Therapeutic massaging Insoles Shoe Insole i tc
Paypal   US $10.67
REAL DEAL PERFECT Therapeutic All Body SUPER Massager VIBRATOR Muscle RELAXER
REAL DEAL PERFECT Therapeutic All Body SUPER Massager VIBRATOR Muscle RELAXER
Paypal   US $25.26
Esalen Therapeutic Massage  Spa Therapy Video on DVD
Esalen Therapeutic Massage Spa Therapy Video on DVD
Paypal   US $.99
NEW BODY SPORT THERAPEUTIC BACK NECK PAIN RELIEF MUSCLE MASSAGER TWO SPEED
NEW BODY SPORT THERAPEUTIC BACK NECK PAIN RELIEF MUSCLE MASSAGER TWO SPEED
Paypal   US $119.00
Reflexotherapy Socks Reflexology Feet Massaging Map chart Natural Therapeutic
Reflexotherapy Socks Reflexology Feet Massaging Map chart Natural Therapeutic
Paypal   US $9.99
Ox Horn body Back Scratcher Massager Therapeutic RARE Natural Black Head NEW
Ox Horn body Back Scratcher Massager Therapeutic RARE Natural Black Head NEW
Paypal   US $24.95
New Family Therapeutic Equipment Neck Shoulder Massager L
New Family Therapeutic Equipment Neck Shoulder Massager L
Paypal   US $23.99
Anti Embolism Knee Stockings 18 mmHg Compression Open
Anti Embolism Knee Stockings 18 mmHg Compression Open
Paypal   US $16.50
NEW Chi Swing Massage Therapeutic Exercise Machine Chi relax back pain Swinger
NEW Chi Swing Massage Therapeutic Exercise Machine Chi relax back pain Swinger
Paypal   US $99.95
Therapeutic Massage  Spa Video On DVD 90 Techniques
Therapeutic Massage Spa Video On DVD 90 Techniques
Paypal   US $24.95
Therapeutic Massaging Insoles Cushion  Massage Therapy
Therapeutic Massaging Insoles Cushion Massage Therapy
Paypal   US $4.00
Professional Therapeutic Massage [VHS] Professional Therapeutic Massage [VHS]

Sale Price: $22.96

 
Deep Tissue Massage and Myofascial Release:  A Video Guide to Techniques Deep Tissue Massage and Myofascial Release: A Video Guide to Techniques

List Price: $275.00
Sale Price: $240.00
You save: $35.00 (13%)

 
Therapeutic Breast Massage Therapeutic Breast Massage

List Price: $49.95
Sale Price: $44.95
You save: $5.00 (10%)

 
Japanese Shiatsu Massage Made Simple Japanese Shiatsu Massage Made Simple

Sale Price: $24.95

 
Thera Cane Massager Thera Cane Massager

List Price: $47.00
Sale Price: $29.95
You save: $17.05 (36%)

 
Wahl 4120-200 All-Body Massage Powerful Therapeutic Massager in Pharmacy Box Wahl 4120-200 All-Body Massage Powerful Therapeutic Massager in Pharmacy Box

List Price: $16.95
Sale Price: $15.79
You save: $1.16 (7%)

 
Body Back Buddy Body Back Buddy

List Price: $49.95
Sale Price: $34.95
You save: $15.00 (30%)

 
Digital Acupuncture Physiotherapy Machine Digital Acupuncture Physiotherapy Machine

List Price: $59.99
Sale Price: $11.29
You save: $48.70 (81%)

 
Eyes & Temple Massager Eyes & Temple Massager

Sale Price: $64.95

 
Infratonic 9 Therapeutic Massager for Relieving Menstrual Cramps and Abdominal Pain Infratonic 9 Therapeutic Massager for Relieving Menstrual Cramps and Abdominal Pain

Sale Price: $725.00

 
Wagan IN9738-5 12-Volt Heated Seat Cushion Wagan IN9738-5 12-Volt Heated Seat Cushion

List Price: $29.95
Sale Price: $14.95
You save: $15.00 (50%)

 
Comfort Bead Wood Beaded Seat Cushion Comfort Bead Wood Beaded Seat Cushion

Sale Price: $24.98

 
Massage Bubble Seat Cushion - Gray Massage Bubble Seat Cushion - Gray

Sale Price: $11.95

 
Basic Clinical Massage Therapy: Integrating Anatomy and Treatment (LWW Massage Therapy and Bodywork Educational Series) Basic Clinical Massage Therapy: Integrating Anatomy and Treatment (LWW Massage Therapy and Bodywork Educational Series)

List Price: $67.95
Sale Price: $39.55
You save: $28.40 (42%)

 
The Massage Book: 25th Anniversary Edition The Massage Book: 25th Anniversary Edition

List Price: $20.00
Sale Price: $10.89
You save: $9.11 (46%)

 
The Complete Book of Massage The Complete Book of Massage

List Price: $19.95
Sale Price: $7.44
You save: $12.51 (63%)

 
Magna Power Magnetic Insoles- The Therapeutic Massage Soles- Men Magna Power Magnetic Insoles- The Therapeutic Massage Soles- Men

Sale Price: $7.95

 
Real-Ease Neck and Shoulder Relaxer Real-Ease Neck and Shoulder Relaxer

List Price: $45.00
Sale Price: $25.92
You save: $19.08 (42%)

 
The Travel Stick Muscle Massager Fitness Health The Travel Stick Muscle Massager Fitness Health

List Price: $39.99
Sale Price: $27.49
You save: $12.50 (31%)

 
Original Massage Stick Original Massage Stick

List Price: $80.00
Sale Price: $42.00
You save: $38.00 (48%)